CELEBRATING THE WRITTEN WORD

Saturday, March 7, 2015 8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

The date has been set for the 2015 literary festival, "Celebrating the Written Word." Keep checking back to this page as details are updated. For now, check out our writing competition "So You Think You Can Write."

Congratulations to our 2014 "So You Think You Can Write?" Contest Winners


Poetry:

6-8th Grade

1st Place - Lauren DeVaney "The Letter"
2nd Place - Zoe Couch "Night Hawks"
3rd Place - Coleman Guidry "Night Hawks"

9-12th Grade

1st Place - Alex Cuddy "The Adventurous Pioneer: A Response to The Pioneer by Remington"
2nd Place - Sophie LaBella "You Are Who You Are: A Response to George Rodrigue's Sit In Your Own Chair"
3rd Place - Andrew Campbell "Cry of the Night Hawks"

College & Adult

1st Place - Anne Arsenault "Edward Hopper" & "The Spanish Family"
2nd Place - Karen Maceira "Freckle," "Civilization" & "Three Flags"
3rd Place - Jill Landry "Alice Neel - The Spanish Family"

Short Story:

6-8th Grade

1st Place - Jai-Li Colucci "It's Okay To Be Different"
2nd Place - Ellie Miles "The Letter"
3rd Place - Olivia Fried "The Letter"

9-12th Grade

1st Place - Kelsey Binder "Night Hawks"
2nd Place - Isabel Kazan "War Series: The Letter"
3rd Place - Gabby Soong "War Series: The Letter"

College & Adult

1st Place - Cheryl Schleuss "The Brave"
2nd Place - Kimberly Landry "Bought or Given or Meant For Us By God"
3rd Place - Marley Stuart "Belongings"

Essay:

6-8th Grade TIE
Rebecca Bell "Three Flags" & Claire Krousel "War Series: The Letter"
 

Conference Participants

2015 Conference Participants

Gregory Alexander
Pam Bankston
Alex Cook
John DeMers
Johnette Downing

Pamela Ewen
Ava Hayman
TJ Howard
Alan Marsh
Bev Marshall

Marvin Allen
Susan Mustafa
Chad Rogers
Dayne Sherman
Barbara Sims

Robin Wells
James Wilcox

More authors to be announced in the coming weeks.

Special Thank You to Our Sponsors

Ernest Hemingway Level:
Ken Matherne, LAMAR Advertising, 
Tangipahoa Parish Convention & Visitors Bureau

F. Scott Fitzgerald Level:
George Ibert, Hammond Garden Club, James & Jackie Griffith, 
Emily Eaton, A Majestic Soiree

John Steinbeck Level:
Barbara Smith, Marjorie Morrison, Beryl Trawick, 
Thibodaux Group, Wainwright Real Estate, Shirley Wiginton

Edna St. Vincent Millay Level:
Margaret Hawkins, Katie Wainwright, Round Table Club, 
Dorothy A. Purser, Al Bentley, Jeanne Maureens, Julie Johnson, Mary K. Pirosko, Edward M. Burns, Mary Caroline Scarle, 
Lucinda Beacham, Dr. Patsy M. Causey, S. C. LeBlanc, D.D.S., 
Seale & Ross, Bill Hood Ford Lincoln Mercury, Guaranty Bank
Dr. Samuel G. McClugage